2017ステラ―賞

第32回ステラ―・ゴスペル音楽賞

2017年3月25日にラスベガスで第32回ステラ―・ゴスペル音楽賞授賞式が開催された。テレビ放送は4月9日から5月17日にかけて全米の170局で放送予定。以下は受賞者および候補者一覧(WINNER = 受賞)。

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
WINNER: TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN
JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
KIRK FRANKLIN, LOSING MY RELIGION, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
WILLIAM MCDOWELL, SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

SONG OF THE YEAR
WINNER: “MADE A WAY”, TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE)
“YOU’RE BIGGER”, ALLUNDRIA CARR & ALLEN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT (JEKALYN CARR)
“GOD PROVIDES”, KIRK FRANKLIN, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN)
“YOU DESERVE IT” (SINGLE), JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
WINNER: TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION
TODD DULANEY, A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, eONE MUSIC
DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION
HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA / eONE MUSIC

ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
WINNER: TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN
BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
SHIRLEY CAESAR, FILL THIS HOUSE, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/ eONE MUSIC

GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
WINNER: MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
VIRTUE, FEARLESS, MIXED BAG ENTERTAINMENT
BRYAN ANDREW WILSON RODERICK GILES & GRACE, OVERFLOW, BRYAN’S SONGS/CE MUSIC/MRI/SONY RED

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
WINNER: BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
ENON TABERNACLE, ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE: THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP
LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
DEBORAH JOY WINANS, GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, MALACO RECORDS

CD OF THE YEAR
WINNER: THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION
A WORSHIPPER’S HEART
, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
LOSING MY RELIGION, KIRK FRANKLIN, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

CHOIR OF THE YEAR
WINNER: HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC
CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/ eONE MUSIC
CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
ENON TABERNACLE, ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE: THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
WINNER: MYRON BUTLER, TAMELA MANN, KIRK FRANKLIN, TIMBERLAND, ERIC DAWKINS, KING LOGAN, SHAUN MARTIN & DAVID MANN, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN
KIRK FRANKLIN,RON HILL, MONICA COATES, SHAUN MARTIN & MAX STARK, LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
GEO BIVINS, TRAVIS GREENE & VICTOR NAVEJAR, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
DONALD LAWRENCE FOR QUIET WATER ENTERTAINMENT & HEZEKIAH WALKER FOR HEZHOUSE ENTERTAINMENT, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
WINNER: MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
GI, PRAY AND DON’T WORRY, BGA MUSIC GROUP
LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
VIRTUE, FEARLESS, MIXED BAG ENTERTAINMENT

CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
WINNER: TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION
CHARLES JENKINS, THINK ABOUT THESE THINGS, INSPIRED PEOPLE
JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, SESSIONS, eONE MUSIC
HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
WINNER: DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION
LUTHER BARNES, THE FAVOR OF GOD, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT
FRED HAMMOND, WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION
BRYAN ANDREW WILSON, OVERFLOW, BRYAN’S SONGS/CE MUSIC/MRI/SONY RED

CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
WINNER: BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
LATICE CRAWFORD, DIARY OF A CHURCH GIRL, LATICE CRAWFORD MUSIC
JANICE GAINES, GREATEST LIFE EVER, MOTOWN GOSPEL
TIFF JOY, TIFF JOY, WALWAY ENTERTAINMENT/TYSCOT RECORDS

TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
WINNER: TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN
LEMMIE BATTLES, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
SHIRLEY CAESAR, FILL THIS HOUSE, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/ eONE MUSIC

CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
WINNER: THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION
A WORSHIPPER’S HEART
, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
LOSING MY RELIGION, KIRK FRANKLIN, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
MASTERPIECE, DEITRICK HADDON, eONE MUSIC

TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
WINNER: ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN
FILL THIS HOUSE
, SHIRLEY CAESAR, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, FRED HAMMOND, RCA INSPIRATION

URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE Or PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
WINNER: GOD PROVIDES, ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN
THE ANTHEM: A WORSHIPPER’S HEART
, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
YOU DESERVE IT (SINGLE), JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE, JAMESTOWN MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC
BETTER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA / eONE MUSIC

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
WINNER: ROCK JACOBS, “WANNA BE HAPPY” – LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
WILL THOMAS OF SPACE CHERRY FILMS, “INTENTIONAL”, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
DEREK BLANKS, “THE WAY THAT YOU LOVE ME”, SESSIONS (JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS), eONE MUSIC
MARK CLEMENT, “BETTER”, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR
WINNER: CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
LUTHER BARNES & THE RESTORATION WORSHIP CENTER CHOIR, THE FAVOR OF GOD, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT CORP
ENON TABERNACLE, ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE: THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP
HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR

CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
WINNER: HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./EONE MUSIC
CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/eONE MUSIC
BISHOP ANDREW MERRITT & STARLIGHT GATE MASS CHOIR, SATURATE US, BAJADA RECORDS
SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS

SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR
WINNER: WOW GOSPEL 2016, VARIOUS ARTISTS, RCA INSPIRATION
GLORIOUS GOD
, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR
ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS
GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, VARIOUS ARTISTS, MALACO RECORDS

RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
WINNER: I AM JUSTICE, CANTON JONES, CAJO INTERNATIONAL
SURRENDER
, BIZZLE, GOD OVER MONEY RECORDS
IT’S COMPLICATED, DA’ TRUTH, NEXT MUSIC/MIXED BAG
THE GLORY ALBUM, CHRISTON GRAY, FO YO SOUL RECORDS/RCA RECORDS

YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
WINNER: JOSHUA’S TROOP, IT’S MY TIME, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
CHOIRBOI CAM, THE DESTINY PROJECT, INDEPENDENT
KINGDOM KIDS WORLDWIDE, AFTERSCHOOL PARTY REMIX, HEADSTRATE ENTERTAINMENT
PURE-N-HEART, ALPHAEUS ANDERSON PRESENTS PURE-N-HEART YOUTH PSALMS HYMNS & SPIRITUAL SONGS, MUSIC2CHANGEU

QUARTET OF THE YEAR
WINNER: KEITH “WONDERBOY” JOHNSON, TIMELESS MUSIC MOVEMENT VOLUME 1, WONDERSPIRIT PRODUCTIONS RECORDS
DA CHOZEN BROTHAZ, THE BLUEPRINT OF D.C.B., D.C.B. INC.
SHAWN JONES AND THE BELIEVERS, VICTORY, HUMILITY MUSIC
LIL’ JAY AND THE SPIRITUAL BOYS, RATED R*, T.S.B. MUSIC GROUP

RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
WINNER: ANNIE STOLL, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
JEFF GILLIGAN, LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
PAUL GROSSO, FILL THIS HOUSE (SHIRLEY CAESAR), LIGHT RECORDS/eONE MUSIC
D LACEY MAYSON MINOR & KESTON MCKINNON, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN

PRAISE & WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR
WINNER: THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION
THE LIFE PROJECT
, JEKALYN CARR, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, WILLIAM MCDOWELL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

JAMES CLEVELAND LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
SPENCER TAYLOR, THE HIGHWAY QC’S

AMBASSADOR DR. BOBBY JONES LEGEND AWARD
REV. CLAY EVANS

THOMAS A. DORSEY MOST NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
HARVEY WATKINS, JR., THE CANTON SPIRITUALS

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR
WINNER: WIGO AM 1570, ATLANTA, LARRY YOUNG
WNAP GOSPEL HIGHWAY ELEVEN 110 AM, PHILADELPHIA, FRED BLAIN
WGRB AM INSPIRATION 1390, CHICAGO, SONYA BLAKEY
WPZE Praise 102.5 FM, ATLANTA, LORI FLOWERS & DEREK HARPER

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR
WINNER: WOKB 1680 AM, ORLANDO, SHANTI PERSAUD
95.7 HALLELUJAH FM – WHAL-FM, MEMPHIS, TRACY BETHEA
WBBP 1480, MEMPHIS, TRACY MORGAN
WFMI 100.9 FM, VIRGINIA BEACH, MIKE CHANDLER

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR
WINNER: PRAISE 104.7 FM WPZZ, RICHMOND, REGINALD D. BAKER
THE LIGHT WNNL 103.9 FM, RALEIGH, JERRY SMITH
WLOU 104.7 FM/1350 AM, LOUISVILLE, BRODRIC PURVIS
WYLD AM 940, NEW ORLEANS, DR. LORETTA PETIT

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR
WINNER: WIMG 1300 AM, TRENTON, NJ, ED LONG
WBCP RADIO 1580 AM, CHAMPAIGN, LADY LYNN LIVE
WEHA GOSPEL 88.7 & 100.3 FM, ATLANTIC CITY, WILLIAM & ELAINE HAWKES
WGOK, MOBILE, FELICIA ALLBRITTON

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR
WINNER: SOAR RADIO, SOARRADIO.COM, JUSTIN FRANCIS
AWESOME GOD RADIO (AGRADIO), AWESOMEGODRADIO.COM, ANTOINE “AJ” JEFFERSON
GOSPEL CENTRAL RADIO, THEGOSPELCENTRAL.COM, MICHAEL STEWART
SPIRITCO 1, SPIRITCO1.COM, HENRY HARRIS

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR
WINNER: MIKE CHANDLER, REJOICE MUSICAL SOULFOOD, VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
CARMINA BARNETT, KHVN, DALLAS, TX
LIZ BLACK, WBLS, NEW YORK, NY
META WASHINGTON, SIRIUS XM SATELLITE, NEW YORK, NY